Russia, 119501, Moscow, Veernaya str., h. 2 – 145

Phone/fax: +7(495) 933-71-16
Ðhone: (multichannel): +7(495) 225-44-91
e-mail: kulturfond_ofis@bk.ru
www.artvera.ru


feedback

rus
About the festival  
The Festival 2017  
The Festival 2016  
THE FESTIVAL 2013  
THE FESTIVAL 2012  
THE FESTIVAL 2011  
The FESTIVAL 2010  
THE FESTIVAL 2009  
THE FESTIVAL 2008  
THE FESTIVAL 2007  
How to become a participant  
Charitable Auction  
Our awards  
MASS MEDIA ABOUT US  
Contacts  
News  

 

                                                            

    

Under the auspices of theMoscowCityGovernment

With the support ofthe State Duma Committee for Culture,

Federal Agency“Rossotrudnichestvo”,

Federation Councilof the Federal Assembly of theRussian Federation

 

23,bld.1,B.Bronnay, 123104, Moscow

Tel/Fax:+7(495) 740-40-71, Tel.:, 225-44-91 

www.artvera.ru, e-mail:kultfond_ofis@bk.ru

 

 

 

 

The Fourth Moscow International Festival of Art

“Traditions and Contemporaneity”

 

            On May 26, 2010 the “Belief” Prize awarding ceremony based on the results of the IV Moscow International Festival "Traditions and Contemporaneity" took place in the Central House of Writers. “Belief” has already become a prestigious prize for the cultural community, and traditionally the fourth year already was given to the winners of the Festival "Traditions and Contemporaneity". The main award - statuette "Belief" was designed by a famous sculptor, Honored Artist of Russia Viktor Mitroshin. The statuette is made of bronze, rock crystal and the Ural stone and depicts a woman with a drop of water in her hand.

17 prizes were awarded in 6 categories: painting, drawing, sculpture, photography, applied arts and museum business.  

The hosts of the ceremony "Belief" were a famous actor, People’s Artist of Russia Dmitry Kharatian and Maria Kiseleva. The ceremony was accompanied by performances of renowned artists such as: “Academic Band” orchestra, conductor Anatoly Kroll, pianist Oleg Kroll, singers Juliana Rogacheva, Olga Sinyaeva, Armine Sarkisian, guitarist Alexei Kuznetsov,  Russian-American pianist and composer Valery Grokhovsky, singers Julia Kovalchuk and Elena Terleeva. Children ensembles, such as “Neposedy”, musical groups of the boarding school ¹ 49 named after G.I. Rossolimo, the orthodox school "Images", school ¹ 446 with in-depth study of ecology greeted the audience with their musical performances.

Prizes were awarded not only to talented artists, but also to prominent officials and cultural figures, sponsors and patrons who contributed to the development and support of modern culture. "Belief" was presented to the Chairman of the Federation Council Sergey Mikhailovich Mironov for support and development of culture in Russia and invaluable contribution to the organization of the Fourth Moscow International Festival of Art "Traditions and Contemporaneity".

  

Winners of the IV Moscow International Festival of "Traditions and Contemporaneity" are:

PAINTING:

1. For the preservation of traditions in contemporary art

People’s Artist of Russia Mikhail G. Abakumov (Kolomna, Russia) for the work "Vortex", 185x155, oil on canvas, 2009.

2. For  unique national identity

Commission of Romania for UNESCO for the project "Romanian art and spirituality" (artists Bade Adrian, Paleologu Ciprian, Karp Violeta, Carp Vasile, Moraru Teodor, Dumitrescu Zamfir) (Romania)

3. For freshness of sight

Shikhaliev Salim (Azerbaijan) for the work "Apsheron memories", 120x100, oil on canvas, 2003.

4. For vivid originality

Anna Berezovskaya (Moscow, Russia) for the work "Early Spring" 100x105, oil on canvas, 2009.

5. For long creative life and fidelity to art

People’s Artist of USSR Zverkov Ephrem I. (Moscow, Russia) for the work "Spring", 90x106, oil on canvas, 2006.

6. For conformity to the chosen technique

Pasha Babenko (Ekaterinodar, Russia) for the work "The Great still life”, 195x295, oil on canvas, 2010.

 7. For the preservation of cultural heritage and memory of the artist

Honored Artist of the RSFSR Radoman Igor V. (Moscow, Russia) for the work "Summer in Gurzuf”, 120x90, oil on canvas, 1951.

8. For multi-dimensional image and sense

Nasyrov Rinat (Kazan, Tatarstan) for work "Vedic Devats in Kazan”, 270x340, oil on canvas, 2005.

9. For diligence and professionalism

Khasayev Chingiskhan (Grozny, the Chechen Republic) for the work "2020. Grozny”, 72x102,

 2009.

 

GRAPHICS:

10. For an exclusive stamp series

Federal State Unitary Enterprise Publishing Trade Center "Marka" (Moscow, Russia) for postal issues of 1942-1952.

11. For preservation of cultural heritage and memory of the artist

Orenburg Regional Museum of Fine Arts (Orenburg, Russia) for the preservation of cultural heritage of the artist Vladimir Kibalchich

 

SCULPTURE:

12. For the breadth of the conception and the greatness of the realization

Tyrtyshnikov Andrey (Moscow, Russia) for a monument to the French architect Le Corbusier,

175x85x180, plaster, 2004.

 

PHOTOGRAPHY:

13. For acute vision

Nosova Svetlana (Moscow, Russia) for the photograph "Inflorescence", 80x120, 2009.

14. For the love to the surrounding reality

Anisimov Sergey (Salekhard, Russia) for a series of photographs "Northern Territory", 2009.

15. For multi-dimensional image and sense 

Lidov Sergey (Moscow, Russia) for photographic work "Looking ahead", 100x120, 2009.

16. For a bright originality 

Zaytsev Vyacheslav, People’s artist of the Russian Federation (Moscow, Russia) for the "Metamorphosis" project, for the work "Composition", 60õ80, 2009.

 

APPLIED ARTS:

17. For innovative experiment and novelty

Kasatkin Kirill (Moscow, Russia) for his work "The mechanical fish”, 60x40, metal, brass, 2008.

 

MUSEUM BUSINESS:

18.For quality, preservation and augmenting of the collection 

Mamontov Gallery (Moscow, Russia) for the preservation and promotion of the creative heritage of "Silver Age" artists M.A. Voloshin and K.F. Bogayevsky

 

The IV Moscow International Festival "Traditions and Contemporaneity" was held at “Crocus Expo "from 20 to 24 May and gathered more than 100 painters, sculptors, photographers, graphic artists, craftsmen and art galleries from around the world. The main organizer of the festival is the Moscow Social Foundation for culture support and contemporary art development headed by Vera N. Kiseleva.

The international jury, which viewed, assessed and selected works at the competition was headed by Salakhov Tair T., People’s Artist of the USSR, Russia, Azerbaijan, USSR and Azerbaijan State Prize Laureate, Vice President of the Russian Academy of Arts. The jury included eminent artists, among them UNESCO expert George Petrescu, director of the Pushkin Museum of Art Irina A. Antonova, President of the International Academy of Architecture Platonov Yury P., Cultural Attaché of the Embassy of Lithuania in Russia, People’s Artist of Lithuania, Juozas Budraitis, President of the dolls collectors club of  Russia Pchelnikova Svetlana.

Chairman of the Federation Council Sergey M. Mironov established special prizes "For selfless work on searching for and support of talented artists in Russia and abroad, for the contribution to art and work for the benefit of society" which were presented during the ceremony to the organizer of the Festival, President of the Moscow Social Foundation for Culture Support and contemporary  art development Vera N. Kiseleva and Chairman of the International Jury Tair T. Salakhov  by the adviser on special projects of the Federation Council Chairman Olga B. Yesipovskaya.

Special attention during the awarding ceremony was given to a charity campaign to benefit orphaned children and children with disabilities, marking the International Children’s Day which is celebrated in our country on 1 June. All the invited children received gifts and special prizes from the partners of the ceremony: OOO NCP "Poteshny promysel", JSC "Zvezda”, LLC “Union of toys manufacturers," IP "Tarasov”, LLC “Smolensk Toys”, Toy Factory "Magical World ". Vera N. Kiseleva established a special award “For dedication and creative approach to professional activities” and the “Belief” statuette was handed to Tatiana V. Kuznetsova (Ltd. "Environmental Center"), who for many years has been  working with disabled children, kids from children’s homes, boarding schools, and introducing them to the wonderful world of nature and art. 

"I hope that our fourth festival will remain in the memory of all the participants and partners, and together with all of you we would like to discover something new every year. Only with your help we are doing what is important for everybody – fulfilling the dreams and believing in our future!” – said Vera N. Kiseleva in her valedictory, saying good-bye to all until the next, fifth festival "Traditions and Contemporaneity".

The broadcast of the “Belief” awarding ceremony can be watched on 12 June 2010 at 18.00 on "Stolitsa” TV-channel, which acted as the general media partner of the festival.

 

Additional Information:

Tatyana Kuznetsova

+7 926 5839243

+7 495 4119055

kuznetsova@sybaritegroup.ru
PR-festival@mail.ru

 

                                 

Come back