Russia, 119501, Moscow, Veernaya str., h. 2 – 145

Phone/fax: +7(495) 933-71-16
Ðhone: (multichannel): +7(495) 225-44-91
e-mail: kulturfond_ofis@bk.ru
www.artvera.ru


feedback

rus
About the festival  
The Festival 2017  
The Festival 2016  
THE FESTIVAL 2013  
THE FESTIVAL 2012  
THE FESTIVAL 2011  
The FESTIVAL 2010  
Festival Opening Ceremony
THE FESTIVAL 2009  
THE FESTIVAL 2008  
THE FESTIVAL 2007  
How to become a participant  
Charitable Auction  
Our awards  
MASS MEDIA ABOUT US  
Contacts  
News  

The Fourth Moscow International Festival of art “Traditions and Contemporaneity”

 

International Exhibition centerCrocus Expo

 

20 – 24 May 2010

Opening ceremony  – 20 May 2010

 

 

The opening ceremony of the IV Moscow International Festival of Art "Traditions and Contemporaneity" - one of the most exciting and interesting events in the capital’s cultural life – took place on 20 May 2010 at IEC “Crocus Expo”. This year’s Festival was attended by painters, sculptors, photographers, graphics artists, architects and masters of applied arts, museums and galleries from different countries and regions of Russia.

In 2010 the Festival was held at the new venue - "Crocus Expo" - one of the largest to date economic and industrial exhibition centers of Moscow. "Traditions and Contemporaneity" was the first event in the field of culture and art, that mastered this platform, thus showing that the cultural life of the capital can take place even outside the city.

 

  

 

The opening ceremony began with the traditional and symbolic red ribbon cutting. Participants and guests were greeted by the welcoming speeches of  T.T. Salakhov – Chairman of the International jury, People’s Artist of the USSR, Russia, Azerbaijan, USSR and Azerbaijan State Prize Laureate, Vice-President of the Russian Academy of Arts; O.B. Yesipovskaya - Adviser on Special Projects of the Federation Council Chairman S.M. Mironov; V.N. Kiseleva - organizer of the annual Festival "Traditions and Contemporaneity", President of Moscow Social Foundation for culture support and contemporary art development; George Petrescu - UNESCO expert; V.M. Zaitsev - designer, painter, photographer, painter of theatrical costume, Corresponding Member of Russian Academy of Arts; N.P. Aniridze - Vice-President of the International Guild of Professional Photographers of Russian media. As part of the ceremony the Chief Scientific Secretary of the Presidium of the Russian Academy of Arts O.A. Koshkin and the Head of the Protocol Department of the RAA L.A. Zapylaeva awarded M.G. Abakumov - People’s Artist of Russia, the acclaimed master of landscape, participant of the Festival - a sign and a certificate of Corresponding Member of the Russian Academy of Arts.

The guests enjoyed the performances of young artists - children from orphanages and boarding schools, who prepared bright musical greetings for the opening of the Festival.

  

  

  

IV Festival was marked by the participation of a large number of young talents (A. Berezovskaya, A. All, E. Infelitsina, “Project Academy” and many others). But also it is equally important and even more honorable for the organizers of the Festival to be able to present the works of famous artists (T. Salakhov, Z. Tsereteli, E. Zverkov, A. Bourganov, M. Abakumov) who represent rich traditions and are an example of selfless work and devotion to art.   

 

  

  

   

 

Special projects that reflect the current processes in the society, the events that are of great importance for the country and the whole world were organized in the framework of the IV Festival. First and foremost, we are talking about the project "Eternal Memory", which presented the works of art by the veterans of the Great patriotic War of 1941-1945 (S. Altaev, G. Sotskov, I. Radoman, A. Plastov). Another project, entitled "Window to Paris" was timed to coincide with the announced in 2010 the Year of Russia in France and France and Russia and reflected the long history of relations between our nations. The Following artist and sculptors were the participants of the project: T. Salakhov, A. Bourganov, G. Pototsky, I. Aidarov, A. Tyrtyshnikov, etc.

 

   

  

 

The International jury headed by the National artist of USSR, Russia, Azerbaijan, USSR and Azerbaijan State Prizes Laureate, Vice President of the Russian Academy of Arts Tair Teymurovich Salakhov determined the nominees and winners of the Festival, who received their well-deserved award - prize in the field of art “Belief” on May 26 at the Great Hall of the Central House of Writers.