Russia, 119501, Moscow, Veernaya str., h. 2 – 145

Phone/fax: +7(495) 933-71-16
Đhone: (multichannel): +7(495) 225-44-91
e-mail: kulturfond_ofis@bk.ru
www.artvera.ru


feedback

rus
About the festival  
The Festival 2017  
The Festival 2016  
THE FESTIVAL 2013  
THE FESTIVAL 2012  
THE FESTIVAL 2011  
The FESTIVAL 2010  
THE FESTIVAL 2009  
The programm
THE FESTIVAL 2008  
THE FESTIVAL 2007  
How to become a participant  
Charitable Auction  
Our awards  
MASS MEDIA ABOUT US  
Contacts  
News  

Programme of the Third Moscow International Festival of Art
“Traditions and Contemporaneity”


Central Exhibition Hall “Manege”, Manegnaya Square, 1

18th of June 2009 - opening of the Third Moscow International Festival of Art “Traditions and Contemporaneity”

17.00 – 18.00

Press-conference dedicated to the Third Moscow International Festival of Art “Traditions and Contemporaneity”

18.00

The Opening Ceremony of the Third Moscow International Festival of Art “Traditions and Contemporaneity”

Performances by music bands & Welcome buffet.

Participants of press-conference and guests of the Opening Ceremony of the Festival:

  • Avdeev Aleksandr Alekseevich - The Minister of Culture of the Russian Federation
  • Shvetsova Lyudmila Ivanovna – First Deputy Mayor of Moscow at the Moscow city Administration, Chairman of the Festival;
  • Tsereteli Zurab Konstantinovich Co-chairman of the Organizing Committee of the Festival, President of the Russian Academy of Arts;
  • Salahov Tair Teimur-ogly – Chairman of the Festival Jury, vice-president of the Russian Academy of Arts;
  • Antonova Irina Aleksandrovna – Director of the Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts, full member of the Russian Academy of Arts, academician of the Russian academy of Education
  • Pierre Cardin – famous artist and fashion designer, the founder of the Fashion House
  • Platonov Yuri Pavlovich - Chief Architect of the Russian Academy of Sciences, President of the International Academy of Architecture, department of Moscow
  • Leyvikov Mark G. - Vice-President of Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs of Chelyabinsk region, the General Sponsor of the festival;
  • Ivliev Grigory Petrovich - Chairman of State Duma of the Russian Federation for the Arts;
  • Martz Lyudmila Viktorovna - Head of the Sculpture Department of the XX-XXI centuries at the State Tretyakov Gallery, corresponding member of the Russian Academy of Arts.
  • Kazansky Ivan Pavlovich – Sculptor, corresponding member of the Russian Academy of Arts, Chairman of Executive Committee of MSH.
  • Carpukhin Oleg Ivanovich – Counselor to the Chairman of the Federation Council of the Russian Federation
  • Mitrofanova Eleonora ValentinovnaPermanent Representative of the Russian Federation to UNESCO;
  • Kiseleva Vera Nikolaevna – Co-chairman of the Organizing Committee of the Festival; the President of Moscow Social Foundation for Culture Support and Contemporary Art Development;
  • Representatives of political and business elite of the country, embassies and cultural centers of different countries of the world (American Centre, British Council, French cultural centre, the Institute of Servantes, Italian Institute of Culture, Polish Institute of Culture, Slovakian Institute of Culture, Bulgarian cultural centre; Cultural, scientific and informational centre of Republic of Hungary; German Goethe cultural centre, Israeli cultural centre under the embassy of Israel in Moscow),
  • Artists and art specialists, collectors, owners of galleries, celebrities.

19th of June - the second day of the Third Moscow International Festival of Art “Traditions and Contemporaneity”

10.00

Opening of the exposition

10.00 – 20.00 (daily)

Charity events by various organizations (applications are welcome)

10.00 – 12.00

Master-call at the Conference Hall of the Central Exhibition Hall “Manege(applications are welcome)

12.00 – 14.00

Forum featuring art critics from the State Tretyakov Gallery and the State Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts (to be confirmed)

14.00 – 16.00

Master-class of artist from the USA, Spain, Greece, Great Britain, etc. (participants to be confirmed)

16.00 – 18.00

Master-class “Modern Portrait” (Conference Hall of the Central Exhibition Hall “Manege

20.00

Closing of the exposition for the day

 

20th of June – the third day of the Third Moscow International Festival of Art “Traditions and Contemporaneity”

10.00

Opening of the exposition

10.00 – 18.00

Presentations by the sponsors of the Festival (participants to be confirmed)

10.00 – 18.00

Session of the International Jury expert commission on the third presentation ceremony of the “Vera” art-world award

10.00 – 18.00

Charity events by various organizations (applications are welcome)

20.00

Closing of the exposition for the day

 

June, 21 – the fourth day of the Third Moscow International Festival of Art “Traditions and Contemporaneity”.

10.00

Opening of the exposition

10.00 – 18.00

Judges selecting works for presenting the “Vera” award

10.00 – 18.00

Master-class of artist from the USA, Spain, Greece, Great Britain, etc. (participants to be confirmed)

10.00 – 18.00

Charity events by various organizations (applications are welcome)

20.00

Closing of the exposition for the day

  

19.00

 

Charitable Auction at the Third Moscow International Festival of Arts «Traditions and Contemporaneity»

(location to be specified)

Admission with additional Invitation Cards

Organizers:

-          Moscow Social Foundation for culture support and modern art development

Income from the art works sold will be transferred to the Morozovskaya Hospital for Children, Charity Foundations that support sick children and orphans.

-          We also welcome co-organizers (applications are welcome)

 

 22nd of June – the fifth day of the Third Moscow International Festival of Art “Traditions and Contemporaneity”

10.00

Opening of the exposition

10.00 – 18.00

Presentations by the sponsors of the Festival (participants to be confirmed)

12.00-14.00

Conducting Master Class by Pierre Cardin.

10.00 – 18.00

Session of the Jury expert commission

10.00 – 18.00

Master-classes by Russian artists (applications are welcome)

18.00 - 19.30

Demonstration the collection of Pierre Cardin haute couture.

20.00

Closing of the exposition

 

24th of June – “Vera” Award Ceremony of the Third Moscow International Festival of Art “Traditions and Contemporaneity”

Time: 18.00 Opening Ceremony

 

Location: Theatre Et Cetera

 

Artists participating in the Solemn “Vera” Award Ceremony of the Third Moscow International Festival of Art “Traditions and Contemporaneity”:

 

-          Gverdtseteli Tamara, People’s Artist of Russia and Georgia;

-          Children’s theater “Eckol”;

-          Kozlov Aleksey, famous Soviet and Russian saxophonist and jazz man, founder of the first Russian jazz band “Arsenal”;

-          Markarov Sergey, famous pianist, “Artist of the world UNESCO”;

-          Orchestra “Academic-band” conducted by People’s Artist of Russia, Moscow city award winner in the field of literature and art, laureate of the International Jazz Festival in Montra, Anatoly Osherovich Kroll;

-          Anton Makarsky, Victoria Morozova, Russian cinema and theater artists;

-          Igor Butman, laureate of the Russian State Prize;

-          Aleksandr Panayotov, Russian popular singer;

-          Yuliana Rogacheva, laureate of the “Triumph” award;

-          Anna Koblova, artist of the ensemble of the Bolshoi theatre;

-          Grigory Konson, famous violinist-virtuoso and singer (contra tenor);

-          Larisa Dolina, People’s Artist of Russia;

-          And many more.

 

Masters of the Ceremony:

-          Dmitry Haratyan, Honored Artist of Russia;

-          Irina Apeksimova, Russian theater and cinema actress;

-          Oleg Mityaev, Honored Artist of Russia;

-          Marina Esipenko, Russian theater actress.

 

(Participating artists are to be confirmed)